Facebook
Twitter
Pintrest
Trip Advisor
Four Square
YouTube
Calendar of Events
Email Club
Share
Educational Header

2017 School Days
Competition Winners



Renaissance Music Competition

The results of the 2017 School Days competition are below. Thank you to all who entered and congratulations to all the winners! The judges were greatly impressed with the quality of work throughout the competition!



Display Ad Contest Winners


Grades 3-5

First Place – Rachel Shapiro (St. Joan of Arc)
Second Place — Brukh Dawit (St. Joan of Arc)
Third Place – Samantha Coates (St. Joan of Arc)



Grades 6-8

First Place – Aaron Johnson (Bellefonte Area Middle School)
Second Place – Alejandra Ramirez (Ephrata Area Middle School)
Third Place – Dylan Jantzen (Ephrata Area Middle School)



Grades 9-12

First Place – Esmeralda Cespedes (Hazleton Area Arts & Humanities Academy)
Second Place – Abigail Leann Tyson (Bellefonte Area High School)
Third Place – Phillip Borbulevich (Bellefonte Area High School)
Honorable Mention – Kaylee Tito (Hazleton Area Arts & Humanities Academy)



Photo Contest Winners


Grades 3-5

First Place – Sebastian Lucassen (St. Joan of Arc)
Second Place — Julia Fornocht (St. Joan of Arc)
Third Place – Maura Tressler (St. Joan of Arc)
Honorable Mention – Violet Foley (St. Joan of Arc)



Grades 6-8

First Place – Anna Beckham (Ephrata Area Middle School)
Second Place — Sareena Modi (HB DuPont Middle School)
Third Place – Magnus Culley (HB DuPont Middle School)
Honorable Mention – Esley Lockard (Ephrata Area Middle School)



Grades 9-12

First Place – Cody Kowalick (Hazleton Area High School)
Second Place – Brandon Sheeler (East Juniata High School)
Third Place – Tristan Amey (East Juniata High School)
Honorable Mention – Sabrina Betterly (Hazleton Area High School)



Creative Writing Contest Winners


Grades 3-5

Grand Prize – Brenna Tressler (Grade 5) (St. Joan of Arc)
First Place, Grade 4 — Jacob Sayers (Arendtsville Elementary School)



Grades 6-8

Grand Prize — Ksenia Semenovykh (Grade 7) (Tamanend Middle School)
First Place, Grade 6 – Tili Dendukuri (Eagle View Middle School)
First Place, Grade 8 – Billy Bellino (St. Joseph Cathlic School)



Grades 9-12

Grand Prize – Abigail Haines (Grade 12) (Fairwinds Christian School)
First Place, Grade 9 – Kristen Brown (Bellefonte Area High School)
First Place, Grade 10 – Tatiana Campbelle (Hazleton Area Arts and Humanities Academy)
First Place, Grade 11 – Tanishka Talagadadeevi (Exeter Township Senior High School)